Post date: Sunday, August 25, 2013 - 07:45
Updated date: 2/6/17
Black Acara Cichlid

 

The Black Acara is a South American Cichlid which has become established as an invasive species in southern Florida. Acaras are commonly sold in pet stores nationwide. They can be caught on a wide variety of small baits and lures.

 

Other Names: Porthole Cichlid, Two-Spot Cichlid, Brown Acara

 

Range Map

Photo Credits:

rc750


Lifelist Entries

Post date: Monday, July 16, 2018 - 00:53
Post date: Monday, July 8, 2019 - 02:23
Post date: Friday, April 6, 2012 - 01:56
Post date: Friday, March 30, 2012 - 07:56
South East Florida
Post date: Wednesday, December 11, 2013 - 21:23
Lake Allbright, Tampa
Post date: Saturday, April 27, 2019 - 16:49
A wetlands area in Davie FL
Post date: Saturday, January 5, 2019 - 16:34
Tamiami Trail canal
Post date: Monday, January 26, 2015 - 08:21
Miami, Florida
Post date: Thursday, April 13, 2017 - 23:47
Post date: Monday, March 11, 2019 - 09:45
Fish Creek canal, on east side of N. Lois ave
Post date: Thursday, January 11, 2018 - 15:15
Barnett park pond
Post date: Saturday, January 5, 2019 - 16:38
Tamiami Trail
Post date: Friday, January 4, 2019 - 20:43
Florida
Post date: Tuesday, January 9, 2018 - 06:36
Everglades, Florida.
Post date: Sunday, August 4, 2019 - 01:05
G-15 Canal, Miami-Dade Co, FL
Post date: Sunday, July 5, 2015 - 12:58
Oldsmar, FL
Post date: Saturday, May 25, 2013 - 19:39
Small pond, Hillsborough County, Florida
Post date: Friday, July 1, 2016 - 14:03
Broward
Post date: Wednesday, March 14, 2012 - 00:02
Florida
Post date: Sunday, September 2, 2018 - 18:49
Immokalee